BEFORE THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY · PDF file1 BEFORE THE . STATE OF...
[…] 26. Asbestos abatement operations were being conducted on

December 18, 2013, and possibly later. Lead abatement operations were being conducted on or after December 18, 2013. Citations 4 through 8, 11, and 12 were issued on June 17, 2014, one day prior to the expiration of the regulatory six month statute of limitations period.

27. The proposed penalties, as amended, are reasonable.

Analysis:

1. Should Employer be allowed to augment the record with additional evidence submitted after the hearing record was closed?

Labor Code section 6617, in relevant part, provides the

following:

The petition for reconsideration may be based upon one or more of the following grounds and no other: … (d) That the petitioner has discovered new evidence material to him, which he could not, with reasonable diligence, have discovered and produced at the hearing. … In Dutchman Plastering, Inc., Cal/OSHA App. 90-594, Decision After

Reconsideration (Feb. 8, 1991), Appellant requested in its Petition for Reconsideration that the Appeals Board take additional direct evidence concerning the employer/employee question. However, it failed to demonstrate that it could not with reasonable diligence have discovered and produced any

Page 8: BEFORE THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY  · PDF file1 BEFORE THE . STATE OF CALIFORNIA . OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY AND HEALTH . APPEALS BOARD. In the Matter of the Appeal of:

8

such evidence at the hearing.