Before the SECOND REPORT AND ORDER
[…] Federal Communications Commission FCC 99-229

78 47 U.S.C. § 1008(b)(1)(A)-(K).

79 NPRM at ¶ 48.

80 47 U.S.C. § 1008(b)(1)(K).

81 NPRM at ¶ 48.

82 Id.

18

31. In making determinations as to reasonable achievability under section 109(b) ofCALEA, the Commission must “determine whether compliance would impose significantdifficulty or expense on the carrier or on the users of the carrier's system” and must also considerthe following factors:

A. The effect on public safety and national security;B. The effect on rates for basic residential telephone service;C. The need to protect the privacy and security of communications not authorized to be