BEFORE THE - puc.state.pa.us Web viewPENNSYLVANIA. PUBLIC UTILITY COMMISSION. Harrisburg, PA...
[…] appropriate measures can be taken to ensure that all affected parties, including customers,
wholesale suppliers and EDCs, are made whole.
Energy Contract Durations
At the outset, there are several provisions under Act 129 that are relevant to the
discussion in this section. Pursuant to Act 129, electric power that is procured by a default
service provider shall include a prudent mix of: (1) spot market purchases; (2) short-term
contracts; and (3) long-term purchase contracts of more than four and not more than 20
years. 66 Pa. C.S. § 2807(e)(3.2). Additionally, in reviewing a default service plan, the
Commission must consider “the default service provider’s obligation to provide adequate
and reliable service to customers” and whether “the default service provider has obtained a
prudent mix of contracts to obtain least cost on a long-term, short-term and spot market
basis.” 66 Pa. C.S. § 2807(e)(3.7).
12
In the October 14 Order, the Commission made two recommendations regarding the
duration of energy contracts in the next phase of default service plans. First, we
recommended that EDCs file plans that limit or eliminate the existence of short-term energy