BEFORE THE PUBLIC UTILITIES COMMISSION OF THE STATE … › sscc › law › dis › dbattach5e.nsf...
[…] A. The FEIR’s Environmental Analyses are Appropriate and are Supported by

Substantial Evidence in the Administrative Record

When a lead agency prepares an EIR, that agency’s factual environmental determinations

will be upheld if they are supported by substantial evidence in the administrative record. (See

Pub. Resources Code § 21168.5.) Substantial evidence means “enough relevant information and

reasonable inferences from this information that a fair argument can be made to support a

conclusion, even though other conclusions might also be reached.” (See CEQA Guidelines §

15384(a).) Substantial evidence includes “facts, reasonable assumptions predicated upon facts,

and expert opinion supported by facts.” (See Pub. Resources Code § 21082.2.) It does not

include “[a]rgument, speculation, unsubstantiated opinion or narrative, evidence which is clearly

inaccurate or erroneous, or evidence of social or economic impacts which do not contribute to, or

Page 34: BEFORE THE PUBLIC UTILITIES COMMISSION OF THE STATE … › sscc › law › dis › dbattach5e.nsf › 0...BEFORE THE PUBLIC UTILITIES COMMISSION OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA In the

22

are not caused by, physical impacts on the environment….” (See id.) “Complaints, fears, and

suspicions about a project’s potential environmental impact likewise do not constitute substantial

evidence.” (Joshua Tree Downtown Bus. Alliance v. County of San Bernardino, 1 Cal.App.5th

677, 690 (2016) (citations omitted).)