BEFORE THE PUBLIC UTILITIES COMMISSION OF THE ... - California
[…] by this order.
After reviewing PG&E’s workpapers in this proceeding, the primary effect
of this order is to substantially reduce the subscription charges in the three CEV
104 RT 184:7-18. In other words, rates set only to collect marginal costs would need to be substantially increased if the CEV rate class were assigned non-marginal, embedded costs in several years.
A.18-11-003 ALJ/PD1/jt2
- 46 -
rates.105 Energy rates are also reduced; but only slightly.106 This modification of
PG&E’s rate design is therefore in accord with SB 1000, as reflected in Public
Utilities Code Section 740.15(a)(2), that requires the Commission to explore
policies and rates that “reduce the effects of demand charges on electric vehicle
drivers and fleets.”107
5.2. Is the proposed 100-kilowatt cutoff between CEV rate schedules reasonable?
PG&E’s proposal to create a 100kW cutoff between CEV rate schedules is
not opposed. Given the absence of record indicating that the proposal is