BEFORE THE PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION AND ELECTRIC … Cases/2014-00003/20141114... ·...
[…] PSC Nov. 9, 2011).
39 Application, Direct Testimony of Robert M. Conroy, p. 5, lines 6-11.
-15- Case No. 2014-00003
Companies' current DSM return on equity ("ROE") is 10.5 percent. In their last general
rate proceedings, the Commission awarded an ROE of 10.25 percent to both
companies.4° When questioned by both Commission Staff41 and the AG42 regarding the
reasonableness of the Companies' requested 10.5 percent ROE, their responses
referenced KRS 278.285(1)(c), which states that a factor to be considered when
reviewing a utility's DSM plan is "[a] utility's proposal to recover in rates the full costs of
demand-side management programs, any net revenues lost due to reduced sales
resulting from demand-side management programs, and incentives designed to provide
positive financial rewards to a utility to encourage implementation of cost-effective
demand-side management programs," and KRS 278.265(2)(b), which provides that the
Commission may approve DSM programs that include "incentives designed to provide
financial rewards to the utility for implementing cost-effective demand-side management
programs."