BEFORE THE PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION AND ELECTRIC … Cases/2014-00003/20141114... ·...
[…] ("AMS") program. The offering is limited to 5,000 LG&E and 5,000 KU residential and
general service customers on a first-come-first-served basis, and will include a website-
portal to display consumption data to customers.18 The Companies state that the
primary purpose for proposing the AMS is to put in place the communications and
control infrastructure necessary for possible future advanced-meter deployments, as
well as to provide participating customers more detailed information about their
consumption.19 The Companies state that their proposal is consistent with KRS
278.285(1)(h), which includes among the factors to be considered when the
Commission undertakes a review of a utility's proposed DSM-EE plan, "[n]ext-
generation residential utility meters that can provide residents with amount of current
utility usage, its cost, and can be capable of being read by the utility either remotely or
18 Id., Hornung Testimony, Exhibit MEH-1, p. 47.
19 Application, Direct Testimony of David E. Huff ("Huff Testimony"), p. 5, lines 13-16.
-10- Case No. 2014-00003
from the exterior of the home." The Companies indicate that the advanced meters they