BEFORE THE PENNSYLVANIA PUBLIC UTILITY …lacked good faith in the handling of complaints; and 5)...
[…] refusal of such public utility, person or corporation.

66 Pa.C.S. § 3301(a).

Other than a $1,000 civil penalty per violation per day of occurrence cap, there is no

statutory maximum civil penalty in the instant case. 66 Pa.C.S. §§ 3301(a) and (b). The Public

Utility Code provides that the term “public utility” does not include EGSs “except for the limited

purposes as described in sections 2809 (relating to requirements for electric generation suppliers)

and 2810 (relating to revenue-neutral reconciliation).” See 66 Pa.C.S. §§ 2809 and 2810. While the

Commission may forbear from applying the requirements of the Public Utility Code “which it

determines are unnecessary due to competition” among EGSs, the Commission must, however,

“impose requirements necessary to ensure that the present quality of service provided by electric

utilities does not deteriorate, including assuring… that 52 Pa.Code Ch. 56 (relating to standards and

billing practices for residential utility service) are maintained.” 66 Pa.C.S. § 2809(e).

Page 125: BEFORE THE PENNSYLVANIA PUBLIC UTILITY …lacked good faith in the handling of complaints; and 5) failed to comply with Commission regulations requiring compliance with the Telemarketer

121