BEFORE THE PENNSYLVANIA PUBLIC UTILITY …lacked good faith in the handling of complaints; and 5)...
[…] accurate pricing information in plain language and using common terms that consumers

understand. Joint Complainants contend that the Commission’s regulations require suppliers

“ensure that product or service offerings made by a supplier contain information, verbally or

written, in plain language designed to be understood by the customer.” 52 Pa.Code

§111.12(d)(5). Joint Complainants argue that Blue Pilot’s practice of failing to provide accurate

pricing information in either its disclosure statement or sales agreement violates 66 Pa.C.S.

§2807(d)(2). Section 2807(d)(2) provides in pertinent part:

Information shall be provided to consumers in an understandable format that

enables consumers to compare prices and services on a uniform basis.

20

Section 111.12(d)(1), 52 Pa.Code § 111.12(d)(1), applies to residential customers only. The remaining

regulations alleged to have been violated apply to both residential and small commercial customers.