BEFORE THE PENNSYLVANIA PUBLIC UTILITY …lacked good faith in the handling of complaints; and 5)...
[…] format,12

disclosure statements,13

marketing and sales activities,14

and contract expiration notices.15

In addition, EGSs serving residential customers also are required to comply with the standards and

billing practices in Chapter 56 of the Commission’s Regulations.

The Electric Generation Customer Choice and Competition Act, 1966, Dec. 3, P.L.

802, No. 138, § 4, effective Jan. 1, 1997, (Choice Act) restructured the industry, but did not

deregulate it entirely. The Choice Act envisions Commission regulation of EGS companies for the

protection of the public as stated in Section 2802(14), which provides in pertinent part:

(14) . . . The generation of electricity will no longer be regulated as a

public utility function except as otherwise provided for in this

chapter. Electric generation suppliers will be required to obtain

12

52 Pa.Code § 54.4.

13

52 Pa.Code § 54.5.

14

52 Pa.Code §§ 54.3, 54.6, and 54.7; 52 Pa.Code §§ 54.43(1) and 54.43(f); 52 Pa.Code §§ 54.122(3). The

Commission also has marketing and sales rules at 52 Pa.Code §§ 111.1-111.14 applicable to residential customers only.

15

52 Pa.Code § 54.10 (effective June 2014).

Page 49: BEFORE THE PENNSYLVANIA PUBLIC UTILITY …lacked good faith in the handling of complaints; and 5) failed to comply with Commission regulations requiring compliance with the Telemarketer

45

licenses, demonstrate financial responsibility and comply with such

other requirements concerning service as the Commission deems

necessary for the protection of the public.

66 Pa.C.S. § 2802(14).

Section 2809(f) provides the Commission shall ensure that brokers, marketers and

aggregators comply with 52 Pa.Code Chapter 56. 66 Pa.C.S. § 2809(f).

The Commission’s authority is also derived from Section 501 of the Public Utility