BEFORE THE PENNSYLVANIA PUBLIC UTILITY COMMISSION · 2016. 3. 2. · Deputy Attorney General...
[…] A complainant’s evidence must

be slightly more convincing than evidence presented by the utility but also must be substantial,

and not just a trace of evidence or suspicion. Kiback at 6; Herp at 3-4. The ultimate burden of

proof always remains with the complainant, even though the burden may shift to the utility

periodically to rebut evidence offered by the complainant. Kiback at 7; Herp at 4.

B. Public Utility Code.

It is without question that the Commission has the “full power and authority” to carry out

the intentions of and enforce the Public Utility Code. See 66 Pa. C.S. § 501(a). In fact, the Code

provides that “it shall be [the Commission’s] duty to enforce, execute and carry out, by its

regulations, orders, or otherwise, all and singular, the provisions of this part, and the full intent

thereof … .” 66 Pa. C.S. § 501(a). As explained by Pennsylvania’s Supreme Court:

Page 27: BEFORE THE PENNSYLVANIA PUBLIC UTILITY COMMISSION · 2016. 3. 2. · Deputy Attorney General Assistant Consumer Advocates PA Attorney I.D. 313514 ... Telemarketing ... License Application

10