BEFORE THE PENNSYLVANIA PUBLIC UTILITY COMMISSION · 2016. 3. 2. · Deputy Attorney General...
[…] 90

violation, omission, failure, neglect, or refusal of such public utility, person or

corporation.

66 Pa. C.S. § 3301(a). (Emphasis in original). The Public Utility Code provides that the term

“public utility” does not include EGSs “except for the limited purposes as described in sections

2809 (relating to requirements for electric generation suppliers) and 2810 (relating to revenue-

neutral reconciliation).” See 66 Pa. C.S. §§ 2809 and 2810. While the Commission may forbear

from applying the requirements of the Public Utility Code “which it determines are unnecessary

due to competition” among EGSs, the Commission must, however, “impose requirements

necessary to ensure that the present quality of service provided by electric utilities does not

deteriorate, including assuring … that 52 Pa. Code Ch. 56 (relating to standards and billing

practices for residential utility service) are maintained.” 66 Pa. C.S. § 2809(e).

The Commission’s regulations, promulgated pursuant to, inter alia, Section 2809 of the

Public Utility Code, 66 Pa. C.S. § 2809, provide:

(a) A licensee shall comply with the applicable requirements of the code and

Commission regulations and orders.