BEFORE THE PENNSYLVANIA PUBLIC UTILITY COMMISSION · 2016. 3. 2. · Deputy Attorney General...
[…] These standards

require, inter alia, good faith, honesty and fair dealing; that utilities attempt to directly resolve

complaints with customers; investigate customer complaints, provide information to customers

necessary for them to make informed judgments, and prepare a report meeting certain

enumerated requirements. See 52 Pa. Code §§ 56.1(a), 56.141, 56.151 and 56.152.

As stated above, the Commission may forbear from applying the requirements of the

Public Utility Code “which it determines are unnecessary due to competition” among EGSs. See

66 Pa. C.S. § 2809(e). See also Delmarva Power & Light Co. v. Pa. PUC, 870 A.2d 901, 909-10

(Pa. 2005). The Commission must, however, “impose requirements necessary to ensure that the

present quality of service provided by electric utilities does not deteriorate, including assuring

… that 52 Pa. Code Ch. 56 (relating to standards and billing practices for residential utility

Page 33: BEFORE THE PENNSYLVANIA PUBLIC UTILITY COMMISSION · 2016. 3. 2. · Deputy Attorney General Assistant Consumer Advocates PA Attorney I.D. 313514 ... Telemarketing ... License Application

16

service) are maintained.” 66 Pa. C.S. § 2809(e). As such, since the enactment of the Choice