BEFORE THE MEDICAL BOARD OF CALIFORNIA DEPARTMENT OF ...4patientsafety.org/documents/Dominguez,...
[…] 25 proposed registration program described in Section 2052.5.

26 "(h) The repeated failure by a certificate holder, in the absence of good cause, to attend and

27 participate in an interview by the board. This subdivision shall only apply to a certificate holder

28 who is the subject of an investigation by the board."

3

(RONALD E. DOMINGUEZ, M.D.) ACCUSATION NO. 800-2014-002410

Page 23: BEFORE THE MEDICAL BOARD OF CALIFORNIA DEPARTMENT OF ...4patientsafety.org/documents/Dominguez, Ronald E 2016-12-09.pdf · Respondent Ronald E. Dominguez, M.D. ("Respondent") is represented

1 6. Section 2236 ofthe Code states:

2 "(a) The conviction of any offense substantially related to the qualifications, functions, or

3 duties of a physician and surgeon constitutes unprofessional conduct within the meaning of this

4 chapter [Chapter 5, the Medical Practice Act]. The record of conviction shall be conclusive

5 evidence only of the fact that the conviction occurred.

6 "(b) The district attorney, city attorney, or other prosecuting agency shall notify the

7 Medical Board of the pendency of an action against a licensee charging a felony or misdemeanor

8 immediately upon obtaining information that the defendant is a licensee. The notice shall identify