BEFORE THE LAND USE BOARD OF APPEALS - Oregon · 16 appeal [NITA] has been filed with [LUBA]” a...
[…] hearings officer, and failed to participate in the proceedings on the appeal of 13

the hearings officer’s decision before the planning commission. According to 14

Meadows, their failure to participate in the local appeal means that those 15

petitioners failed to “exhaust” their administrative remedies as required by 16

ORS 197.825(2).3 17

2 Because we deny Trautman’s motion to intervene, we do not consider his

petition for review, Meadow’s response brief in response to his petition for review, the reply brief, or Meadows accompanying motion to take evidence and the response to it.

3 ORS 197.825(2) provides in relevant part:

“(2) The jurisdiction of the board:

“(a) Is limited to those cases in which the petitioner has exhausted all remedies available by right before petitioning the board for review[.]”

Page 7

Neighbors does not respond to Meadows’ challenge to the three named 1

petitioners, which presents a novel and complex issue regarding the meaning of 2

the ORS 197.825(2) requirement that a petitioner must exhaust available 3

administrative remedies.