BEFORE THE HEARING OFFICER OF THE TAXATION...
[…] When the Department asked

for explanatory information as to the relationship between Afra Construction and Alfa Legacy

Construction, it received the contract and the 2002 deposit detail. The Department argued that

Taxpayer never supplied any evidence that Afra Construction and Alfa Legacy Construction were

related in any business way or that Alfa Legacy was authorized to and did pay Taxpayer for the

work completed. Therefore the Department refused to allow the deduction claiming that Afra

Construction was the proper entity to issue the NTTC.

NMSA 1978, Section 7-9-43, entitled “Nontaxable transaction certificates and other

evidence required to entitle persons to deductions” clearly requires that a properly executed NTTC

be executed by the “buyers or lessees” and provides that a properly executed NTTC is required to

support a deduction for receipts from such transactions. Subsection A specifically requires that a