Before the FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION … · can deliver new products and services—or new...
[…] unreasonable is declared to be unlawful.”12
• Section 202 states: “[i]t shall be unlawful for any common carrier to make any unjust or
unreasonable discrimination in charges, practices, classifications, regulations, facilities, or
services … by any means or device, or to make or give any undue or unreasonable preference or
advantage to any particular person, class of persons, or locality, or to subject any particular
person, class of persons, or locality to any undue or unreasonable prejudice or disadvantage.”13
• Section 207 states: “Any person claiming to be damaged by any common carrier … may either
make complaint to the Commission … or may bring suit … in any district court of the United
States of competent jurisdiction.”14
Taken together, these provisions establish the possibility of utility-style rate and other regulation and an
enforcement mechanism based on complaints to the Commission or federal courts.
Second, although the 2015 Order does forbear from utilizing large sections of Title II, the degree of