Before the FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION … · arbitrary distinctions and ignores current...
[…] language. Specifically, Section 222 defines CPNI as

(A) Information that relates to the quantity, technical configuration, type, destination, location and amount of use of a telecommunications service subscribed to by a customer of the telecommunications carrier, and that is made available to the carrier by the customer solely by virtue of the carrier-customer relationship; and

(B) Information contained in the bills pertaining to [certain telecommunications services] received by a customer of a carrier.110

106 See supra Section III.A. 107 NPRM ¶ 165.108 Under Section 222(c)(3), carriers may use, disclose, or permit access to aggregate customer information. Section 222(h)(2) defines aggregate customer information as “collective data that relates to a group or category of services or customers, from which individual customer identities and characteristics have been removed. 47 U.S.C. §§ 222(c)(3), (h)(2).109 NPRM ¶ 165.110 47 U.S.C. § 222(h)1(A)-(B).

Page 38: Before the FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION … · arbitrary distinctions and ignores current consumer expectations, practical realities, and ... customer notification requirements

– 35 –