Before the FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION … · arbitrary distinctions and ignores current...
[…] for the reasons described here.54 See FTC, Data Brokers: A Call for Transparency and Accountability, at 8-9, 13 (May 2014),https://www.ftc.gov/system/files/documents/reports/data-brokers-call-transparency-accountability-report-federal-trade-commission-may-2014/140527databrokerreport.pdf.55 Section 631(c)(1) of the Communications Act, which Congress enacted in 1984, provides that, with certain exceptions, a cable operator “shall not disclose personally identifiable information concerning any subscriber without the prior written or electronic consent of the subscriber concerned ....” 47 U.S.C. § 551(c)(1). Likewise, Section 338(i)(1)(A), which Congress enacted in 2004, directs satellite carriers to advise subscribers of “the nature of personally identifiable information collected or to be collected with respect to the subscriber ....” Id. § 338(i)(1)(A).

Page 23: Before the FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION … · arbitrary distinctions and ignores current consumer expectations, practical realities, and ... customer notification requirements

– 20 –