Before the FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION … · arbitrary distinctions and ignores current...
[…] (4) Section 222’s legislative history confirms that Congress affirmatively eliminatedfrom the relevant House and Senate bills catch-all provisions that would have given the Commission broader authority to regulate customer information more generally.47

For these reasons, Section 222(a) is nothing more than a general introductory provision; it cannot

be read to assign the Commission broad authority over a new, separate, and undefined category

of information.48

46 Section 222(c)(1) only mandates protection of individually identifiable CPNI. 47 U.S.C. §222(c)(1) (a telecommunications provider “shall only use, disclose, or permit access to individually identifiable customer proprietary network information”). Section 222(h) limits CPNI to “information that relates to the quantity, technical configuration, type, destination, location, and amount of use of a telecommunications service subscribed to by any customer of a telecommunications carrier, and that is made available to the carrier by the customer solely by virtue of the carrier-customer relationship,” and certain information contained in bills. Id. §222(h)(1)(A)-(B).