Before the Federal Communications Commission … Amendment of Part 95 of the ... segment B license...
[…] 7. Protest Rights, Procedures, and Delegation of Authority67. Section 316(a)(1) of the Act provides that no proposed order of modification shall become

final until the license holder has been provided at least 30 days to protest the proposed order; the Commission may establish a shorter period where the safety of life or property is involved.200 We will provide MTA 30 days from the release date of this Proposed Order of Modification to file a protest. Section 316(a)(2) of the Act provides that “[a]ny other licensee or permittee who believes its license or permit would be modified by the proposed action may also protest the proposed action before its effective date.”201 Section 316(a)(3) provides that “[a]ny protest filed . . . shall be subject to the requirements of section 309, for petitions to deny.”202 Section 309(d) in turn provides that a petition to deny must “show that the petitioner is a party in interest,” that is, has standing, and that the Commission’s action would be contrary to the public interest.203