Before the Federal Communications Commission … Amendment of Part 95 of the ... segment B license...
[…] In 2010, the Commission postponed a possible second auction of 218-219 MHz Service licenses.165 The Commission has not accepted mutually exclusive applications for these spectrum licenses, and is not required to do so.

56. Section 309(j)(6)(E) of the Act provides that the competitive bidding requirements of Section 309(j)(1) should not “be construed to relieve the Commission of the obligation in the public interest to continue to use engineering solutions, negotiation, threshold qualifications, service regulations, and other means in order to avoid mutual exclusivity in application and licensing proceedings.”166 It is well-established that Section 309(j)(6)(E) provides “the Commission broad authority to create or avoid mutual exclusivity in licensing, based on the Commission's assessment of the public interest.”167 In the 800 MHz