Before the Federal Communications Commission … Amendment of Part 95 of the ... segment B license...
[…] It is therefore unnecessary for us to revisit the Havens Entities’ assertions of fact and arguments made in the license renewal and power waiver proceedings in the context of MTA’s request for modification of Station KIVD0002.

3. Legal Authority54. Section 316(a)(1) of the Act authorizes the Commission to modify any station license “if in

the judgment of the Commission such action will promote the public interest, convenience, and necessity, or the provisions of this chapter [i.e., the Communications Act] or of any treaty ratified by the United