BEFORE THE COLORADO AIR QUALITY CONTROL COMMISSION …€¦ · 2. The Proposal is Overly Broad and...
[…] Thus, even had CACHC complied with the requirements for alternate proposals, the proposal would be considered outside the scope of the rulemaking notice. See AQCC Procedural Rules § V.E.4.b. (“[A]lternate proposals will be considered by the Commission only if the subject matter of the alternative proposal is consistent with and fits within the
scope of the notice for the particular rulemaking hearing.”).
{00516816.DOCX / 1 } 12
also any regulation that adopts any design, equipment, work practice, or operational
standard.
§ 25-7-103(11) (emphases added). “Air pollution source” is defined as “any source whatsoever
at, from, or by reason of which there is emitted or discharged into the atmosphere any air
pollutant.” Id. § 25-7-103(3); see also AQCC Common Provisions § I.G.
Emission control regulations are source-specific regulations. In the Proposed Rules, the
Division put forward the following definition of “storage tank”: “any fixed roof storage vessel or