BEFORE THE ADMINISTRATOR UNITED STATES … · coal or implement coal washing at Thoroughbred by...
[…] In

addition to protecting public health and the environment generally, OVEC’s members

want to protect national parks such as Mammoth Cave from air pollution.

Elizabeth Crowe and her daughter, Hannah, are residents of Berea, Kentucky.

They are already exposed to unhealthy levels of air pollution caused by emissions from

coal-fired power plants, and they believe it is their responsibility to prevent new such

plants from making the air in Kentucky even dirtier.

GROUNDS FOR OBJECTION

I. Peabody Misled EPA and the Public on a Crucial Issue.

Section 70.8 of the federal operating permit regulations provides in part that

“[t]he Administrator will object to the issuance of any proposed permit determined by the

Administrator not to be in compliance with applicable requirements or requirements

under this part.”12

“This part” includes Section 70.5(b), the first sentence of which reads,

“Any applicant who fails to submit any relevant facts or who has submitted incorrect

information in a permit application shall, upon becoming aware of such failure or