BEFORE THE ADMINISTRATOR UNITED STATES … · coal or implement coal washing at Thoroughbred by...
[…] applicable state implementation plan.83

The Administrator is also required to object if the

permitting authority fails to “provide a statement that sets forth the legal and factual basis

for the draft permit conditions.”84

Several of the conditions set forth in the Thoroughbred

permit fail to provide for compliance with the Act, the federal regulations, and the

Kentucky state implementation plan. Moreover, the Cabinet has failed to set forth the

legal and factual basis for those conditions.

A. The Permit Conditions Fail to Adequately Safeguard Air Quality.

83 See 42 USC § 7661d(b)(2) (“The Administrator shall issue an objection within such period if the

petitioner demonstrates to the Administrator that the permit is not in compliance with the requirements of

this chapter [the Clean Air Act], including the requirements of the applicable implementation plan.”); see

also 40 CFR § 70.8(c)(1) (“The Administrator will object to the issuance of any proposed permit

determined by the Administrator not to be in compliance with applicable requirements or requirements