BEFORE THE ADMINISTRATOR UNITED STATES … · coal or implement coal washing at Thoroughbred by...
[…] Federal regulations require the state permitting authority “to provide opportunity

for public comment on information submitted by owners and operators.”48

According to

the regulations, “opportunity for public comment” includes, “as a minimum,”

[a]vailability for public inspection . . . of the information

submitted by the owner or operator and of the State or local

agency’s analysis of the effect on air quality.49

Pursuant to the federal regulations, Kentucky’s rules require the Cabinet to make

available to the public, during the public comment period, all non-confidential

44 Id. § 70.8(c)(1); see also id. § 70.2 (defining “applicable requirement”). 45 See 42 USC § 7470(5) (requiring that “any decision to permit increased air pollution . . . is made

only . . . after adequate procedural opportunities for informed public participation in the decisionmaking

process”); 40 CFR § 51.161(a) (requiring that the permitting authority provide an “opportunity for public

comment on information submitted by owners and operators”); id. § 51.161(b)(1) (declaring that