BEFORE THE ADMINISTRATOR UNITED STATES … · coal or implement coal washing at Thoroughbred by...
[…] Kentucky state implementation plan. Moreover, the Cabinet has failed to set forth the

legal and factual basis for those conditions.

A. The Permit Conditions Fail to Adequately Safeguard Air Quality.

83 See 42 USC § 7661d(b)(2) (“The Administrator shall issue an objection within such period if the

petitioner demonstrates to the Administrator that the permit is not in compliance with the requirements of

this chapter [the Clean Air Act], including the requirements of the applicable implementation plan.”); see

also 40 CFR § 70.8(c)(1) (“The Administrator will object to the issuance of any proposed permit

determined by the Administrator not to be in compliance with applicable requirements or requirements

under this part.”); id. § 70.2 (defining “applicable requirement” to include “[a]ny standard or other

requirement provided for in the applicable implementation plan approved or promulgated by EPA”); id. §

70.7(a)(1)(iv) (permit may be issued only if its conditions “provide for compliance with all applicable