BEFORE THE ADMINISTRATOR UNITED STATES … · coal or implement coal washing at Thoroughbred by...
[…] Administrator revoke the permit and notify the Cabinet that a final denial will issue

unless all of the defects – both substantive and procedural – are remedied within ninety

days of the revocation.5

The Cabinet provided the Administrator with a copy of the permit on October 11,

2002.6 The Administrator did not object within forty-five days,

7 which the Act and the

regulations set as the duration of the Administrator’s review period.8 No more than sixty

days have passed since that period expired.9 Moreover, each of the grounds for objection

4 See 42 USC § 7661d(b)(2) (“The Administrator shall issue an objection within such period if the

petitioner demonstrates to the Administrator that the permit is not in compliance with the requirements of

this chapter [the Clean Air Act], including the requirements of the applicable implementation plan.”); see

also 40 CFR § 70.8(c)(1) (“The Administrator will object to the issuance of any proposed permit

determined by the Administrator not to be in compliance with applicable requirements or requirements