beckerdcPublic00 USSCOffice of Recover PFC (Utah)Office of ... · pursuant to Utah Code section...
[…] * * * * *

(45) provide for mandatory assignment of rights ofpayment for medical support and other medical careowed to recipients, in accordance with section 1396k ofthis title;

* * * * *

Page 40: beckerdcPublic00 USSCOffice of Recover PFC (Utah)Office of ... · pursuant to Utah Code section 78A-3-102(3)(j). STANDARD OF REVIEW ¶17 This court reviews a decision on a motion

38a

2. 42 U.S.C. 1396k provides:

Assignment, enforcement, and collection ofrights of payments for medical care;establishment of procedures pursuant to Stateplan; amounts retained by State

(a) For the purpose of assisting in the collection ofmedical support payments and other payments formedical care owed to recipients of medical assistanceunder the State plan approved under this subchapter,a State plan for medical assistance shall—

(1) provide that, as a condition of eligibility formedical assistance under the State plan to anindividual who has the legal capacity to execute anassignment for himself, the individual is required—

(A) to assign the State any rights, of theindividual or of any other person who is eligiblefor medical assistance under this subchapterand on whose behalf the individual has the legalauthority to execute an assignment of suchrights, to support (specified as support for thepurpose of medical care by a court oradministrative order) and to payment formedical care from any third party;

(B) to cooperate with the State (i) inestablishing the paternity of such person(referred to in subparagraph (A)) if the person isa child born out of wedlock, and (ii) in obtainingsupport and payments (described insubparagraph (A)) for himself and for suchperson, unless (in either case) the individual isdescribed in section 1396a(l)(1)(A) of this title or

Page 41: beckerdcPublic00 USSCOffice of Recover PFC (Utah)Office of ... · pursuant to Utah Code section 78A-3-102(3)(j). STANDARD OF REVIEW ¶17 This court reviews a decision on a motion

39a

the individual is found to have good cause forrefusing to cooperate as determined by the Stateagency in accordance with standards prescribedby the Secretary, which standards shall takeinto consideration the best interests of theindividuals involved; and