BCCPA

Click here to load reader

  • date post

    23-Aug-2014
  • Category

    Documents

  • view

    509
  • download

    3

Embed Size (px)

Transcript of BCCPA

Blue Coat EXAM BCCPABlue Coat Certified Proxy Administrator V3.03

Total Questions:

133

For interactive and self-paced preparation of exam BCCPA, try our practice exams. Practice exams also include self assessment and reporting features

1

Question: 1An administrator created a PIN for the ProxySG front panel, disabled the built-in administrative account and introduced policy-based admin auttiohration, and secured die serial port. After this was done, all the PINs, passwords and policy settings were lost. What options are available to regain access to the appliance? (choose all that apply) (a) Return ProxySG appliance to Blue Coat to restore a default SGCS image (b) Restore the factory settings by pressing and holding a reset button for 5 seconds, configure the appliance anew or restore its configuraoon from a backup (c) Try out all 10000 combinations of PIN for the front panel until you find the right one (d) Remove the hard disk from the ProxySG, connect it as an external SAT A disk to any Windows or Linux computer; clear the admin entry in the /etc/ pssswd file on that disk. Put the hard disk back in ProxySG, start it up and reset the admin's password. A. a only B. a & b only C. a & c only D. a & d only E. All of the above

Answer: Question: 2

B

The Connect HTTP method is reserved for use with a proxy that can dynamically switch to being a tunnel e.g. SSL tunneling) A. True B. False

Answer: Question: 3Forward proxy of SSL allows applying policies to encrypted SSL dat a. A. True B. False

A

Answer: B

For interactive and self-paced preparation of exam BCCPA, try our practice exams. Practice exams also include self assessment and reporting features

2

Question: 4The ProxySG gives you the ability to write policies through .

A. the graphical visual Policy Manager and/or the command-line interface B. Visual Policy Manager only C. the graphical visual Policy Manager, the command-line interface and/or imported text file

Answer: C Question: 5Which is NOT a support- related site for Blue Coat products? A.http://forums.bluecoot.com B.http://services.bluecoar.com C.http://download.bluecoat.com D.http://webpulse.bluecoat.com

Answer: D Question: 6Which ProxySG technology uses the Gaca processing pipeline similar to the one shown in the picture?

A. Blue Coat Reporter B. MACH5 C. BCWF D. ProxySG Services

Answer: B Question: 7Which of the following Authentication Realms are supported by Blue Coat in SGOS 5.3? (Choose all that apply) (a) IWA (b) RADIUSFor interactive and self-paced preparation of exam BCCPA, try our practice exams. Practice exams also include self assessment and reporting features

3

(C) LDAP (d) TACACS+ A. a, b & d only B. b, c & d only C. a, b &c only D. All of the above

Answer: Question: 8

C

What are the possible configurable options when configuring destination address in proxy services? (Choose all that apply) (a) All (b) Any (c) Explicit (d) Transparent A. a, c & d only B. a, b & c only C. b, c &d only D. All of the above

Answer: A Question: 9What are the types of challenges that can be authenticated by ProxySG? (choose all that apply) (a) Administrator attempts to access Management console (b) user attempts to access the internet (c) Administrator attempts to access SG via SSH (d) User attempts to access a CIFS file server A. All of the above B. b, c &d only C. a, c & d only D. a, b & c only

Answer: Question: 10

A

For interactive and self-paced preparation of exam BCCPA, try our practice exams. Practice exams also include self assessment and reporting features

4

A ProxySG is designed to do which of rhe following? (choose all that apply) (a) Enhance security through authentication, virus scanning, and logging. (b) Increase performance through TCP optimization, HTTP caching and pipelining. (c) Control content with URL filtering, content stripping, and HTTP header analysis. A. a & b only B. b & c only C. a & c only D. All of the above

Answer: D Question: 11Which streaming services are supported by ProxySG? A. QuickTime, Windows Media, and Real Media B. Windows Media, Real Media, and Flash C. QuickTime, Flash, and MP4

Answer: B Question: 12A single ProxySG appliance can act as a Gateway Proxy and WAN Acceleration Proxy at the same time. A. True B. False

Answer: Question: 13Which option is NOT available to upload logfiles from ProxySG? A. HTTP server B. FTP server C. Blue Coat Reporter server D. CIFS/SAMBA file server

A

Answer:

C

For interactive and self-paced preparation of exam BCCPA, try our practice exams. Practice exams also include self assessment and reporting features

5

Question: 14What acceleration techniques are NOT part of MACHS? A. Bandwidth management (traffic shaping) B. Protocol optimization and compression C. IP layer route optimization D. Object caching E. Byte caching

Answer: Question: 15Which of the following types of traffic are not scanned with ICAP REQMOD? A.HTTP PUT data B.FTP uploads C.FTP responses D.HTTP POST data

C

Answer: Question: 16The goal of creating and using Notify User objects is (Choose all that apply) (a) to deny access to a URL (b) to deliver a splash page to the clients (c) to warn a user before allowing access to a URL A. a & b only B. b & c only C. All of the above

C

Answer: B Question: 17What can be concluded about this request processing order?

For interactive and self-paced preparation of exam BCCPA, try our practice exams. Practice exams also include self assessment and reporting features

6

A. ProxyAV Is accessed in ICAP REOMOD mode B. ProxyAV is accessed ICAP RESPMOO mode C. ProxySG with ProxyAV is deployed as a forward proxy

Answer: A Question: 18Which of the following methods is NOT appropriate for the initial setup for a ProxySG 2XX series? A. Serial console Cable B. LCD Panel C. Web Wizard accessing HTTPS port 8083 D. Blue Coat Director applying a profile

Answer: D Question: 19The default policy for ProxySG is DENY. Network administrator creates a VPM policy allowing access to some Web host only for certain users (see picture). When installing this policy, ProxySG issues a warning that this rule will be ignored. What change can be applied in order to fix this?

For interactive and self-paced preparation of exam BCCPA, try our practice exams. Practice exams also include self assessment and reporting features

7

A. Add another rule to the Web Access layer creating an exception for users NOT allowed to access the host. B. Add another Web Access layer and set its default action to Allow. C. Add Web Authentication layer with a rule having Force Authenticate action. D. Add Web content layer with a rule preventing serving content from ProxySG cache to unauthorized users. Answer: B

Question: 20Which Instant Messaging proxies are available on the ProxySG? (Choose all that apply) (a) AIM (b)Jabber (c) MSN (d) Yahoo A. a, b & c only B. a, b & d only C. a. c & d only D. b. c & d only E. All of the above

Answer: C Question: 21In SGOS 5.3, what are the two versions that you can opt for? (choose all that apply) (a) Proxy Edition (b) Full Edition (c)WAN Opt Edition (d) MACH5 Edition A. b&c only B. a, c & d only C. c & d only D. a & d onlyFor interactive and self-paced preparation of exam BCCPA, try our practice exams. Practice exams also include self assessment and reporting features

8

Answer: D Question: 22What ProxySG appliance has these default settings; (a) Default policy is ALLOW (b) Trust client destination IP is ON (c) Tolerate HTTP errors is ON; A. Proxy Edition B. Reverse Proxy Edition C. MACH5 Edition D. Trial Edition

Answer: C Question: 23Which software product provides Web content filtering for windows and Mac OS computers, is locally configurable, and can produce a barking sound, when user violates a filtering policy. A. ProxyAV B. Blue coat WebFilter C. Blue Coat k9 D. Blue Coat Director

Answer: C Question: 24What are "unmanaged endpoints' which make the Blue Coat RA (Remote Access) appliance useful? A. TCP connection sources or destinations, which ate outside our LAN B. Workstations, which need to be in a virtual private network, but VPN clients cannot be installed on them C. Mobile user laptops, which are used in places not protected by ProxySG D. Hosts without installed ProxyClient or with disabled ProxyClient

Answer: B

For interactive and self-paced preparation of exam BCCPA, try our practice exams. Practice exams also include self assessment and reporting features

9

Question: 25HTTP/1.1 supports pipelining - multiple related requests are written to a single TCP socket without waiting for the responses to come back i.e. the requests are done asynchronously in-parallel, instead of doing them sequentially as usual (see picture). Some Web clients such as Opera and Firefox with FasterFox plugin use HTTP pipelining. Assume that ProxySG Is deployed as a forward proxy listening on port 8080.

A. If an HTTP client tries to use pipelining, the use of proxy will break the HTTP protocol. B. For those HTTP clients that use pipelining, the use of forward proxy would ensure faster response time compared to the clients that do not use pipelining.

Answer: B Question: 26If an error occurs during Proxy AV request or response processing, which of the following will occur? A. The connection will be allowed B. The connection will hp denied C. The response is determined by the ICAP object properties in policy D. The response is determined by die ICAP configuration properties in the