Batches Of Mismatches Regarding Laches: A Copyright-Focused … · 2019. 7. 11. · matter of a...
[…] the remedy sought.26 However, “because each act of infringement is a

distinct harm,” the statute of limitations bars all claims that accrued more

than three years prior to filing but not those that accrued within the

statutory period.27 This may force defendants to rely solely on laches, if

permitted to do so.

Title 17 of the United States Code lists some other defenses to

20. Id.

21. Id. (emphasis added).

22. Id. (emphasis added).

23. See Act of Oct. 19, 1976, Pub. L. No. 94-553, 90 Stat. 2541 (1976) (codified at 17 U.S.C. §§ 101-810 (1988)).

24. Id.

25. See 17 U.S.C. § 507(b) (effective Oct. 28, 1998) (“CIVIL ACTIONS.— No civil action shall be maintained under the provisions of this title unless it is commenced within three years after the claim accrued.”).

26. See id.; Burnett v. N.Y. Cent. R.R. Co., 380 U.S. 424, 428 (1965) (discussing the nature of statute of limitations).

27. Bridgeport Music, Inc. v. Rhyme Syndicate Music, 376 F.3d 615, 621 (6th Cir. 2004); see also Love v. Nat’l Med.