Basics of the New Connecticut Uniform Trust Code...Basics of the New Connecticut Uniform Trust Code...
[…] Section 15 (continued)

• 15(c)  ‐ Overrides Sec. 15(a) to recognize original jurisdiction in the Superior Court over any testamentary trust matter if (1) it is consolidated with another matter involving the same trust where the Superior Court has jurisdiction or (2) where the Superior Court has statutory or common law jurisdiction or powers or remedies not available in Probate Courts.

• Please note the following analysis from the Appellate Court in Geremia v. Geremia, 159 Conn.App. 751, 125 A.3d 549 (2015):• General Statutes § 51–164s provides in relevant part that “[t]he Superior Court 

shall be the sole court of original jurisdiction for all causes of action, except such actions over which the courts of probate have original jurisdiction, as provided by statute․

• The concept of primary jurisdiction in the probate context … involves a statutory question as to whether jurisdiction over the subject matter rests exclusively with the Probate Court.