Basic Strategic Considerations in Defending Consumer … Strategic Considerations in... · Basic...
[…] CAFA contains a list of the documents that must be included in this notice123

114. MANUAL FOR COMPLEX LITIGATION, supra note 43, § 21.311.115. Id.116. Id.117. See FED. R. CIV. P. 23(c)(2)(B); 5 JAMES WM. MOORE ET AL., MOORE’S FEDERAL PRACTICE

§ 23.162[3] (Matthew Bender 3d ed.); MANUAL FOR COMPLEX LITIGATION, supra note 43,§ 21.635. The Federal Judicial Center has sample class notice forms on its website. These shouldbe used as templates for any notice. See FEDERAL JUDICIAL CENTER, www.fjc.gov/ (last visitedSept. 4, 2013).118. See MOORE, supra note 117, § 23.162A (explaining that defendants cannot send one con-

solidated notice).119. The proper federal official for banks is actually different, a distinction that is not relevant

for franchisors. See 28 U.S.C. § 1715(a)(1)(A)–(B).120. “[A]pproriate State Official means the person in the State who has the primary regula-

tory or supervisory responsibility with respect to the defendant, or who licenses or otherwiseauthorizes the defendant to conduct business in the State, if some or all of the matters allegedin the class action are subject to regulation by that person. If there is no primary regulator,supervisor, or licensing authority, or the matters alleged in the class action are not subject toregulation or supervision by that person, then the appropriate State official shall be the Stateattorney general.” Id. § 1715(a)(2).121. Id. § 1715(a)–(b).122. See id. § 1715(e)(2).123. The notice must contain the following information: (1) a copy of the complaint, mate-

rials attached to the complaint, and amended complaints (if the materials are electronically