Baseball Mascots and the Lawta+Twins+v+Kansas+C ans across K ward its firs atching the ersy between...
[…] Our flag stands for over 200 years of freedom and unity; Chief Wahoo stands for 56 years (and counting) of baseball futility.”). 290. Id. at ¶ 5 (majority opinion). 291. See Blackhorse v. Pro-Football, Inc., 2014 WL 2757516, at *1 (T.T.A.B. 2014) (cancellation of Redskins trademarks), aff’d, 112 F. Supp. 3d 439 (E.D. Va. 2015), appeal filed, No. 15-1874 (4th Cir. Aug. 6, 2015). In 2015, California became the first state to ban the “Redskins” mascots. See CAL. EDUC. CODE § 221.3(a) (West, Westlaw through 2015 Legis. Sess.) (“Beginning January 1, 2017, all public schools are prohibited from using the term Redskins for school or athletic team names, mascots, or nicknames.”); Melanie Mason, California Schools Barred from Using ‘Redskins’ as Team Name or Mascot, L.A. TIMES (Oct. 11, 2015, 2:08 PM), http://www.latimes.com/politics/la-me-pc-redskins-mascot-banned-20151011-story.html.