Bark No Whisky Comments · No Whisky project must also comply with all applicable environmental...
[…] Id. In July 2000, the Eighth Circuit Court of Appeals held that federal agencies are required to obtain a take permit from FWS prior to implementing any project that will result in take of migratory birds. Humane Soc’y of the United States v. Glickman, 217 F.3d 882 (8th Cir. 2000). Due to this litigation, the FWS is operating under the assumption that the Migratory Bird Treaty Act applies to the Forest Service and its activities. 16 U.S.C. § 703 et seq. The Act states that “it shall be unlawful at any time, by any means or in any manner, to pursue, hunt, take, capture, kill, attempt to take, capture, or kill . . . any migratory bird.” 16 U.S.C. § 703. In January 2001, President Clinton signed Executive Order 13,186 that outlined the federal government’s responsibility to comply with the Migratory Bird Treaty Act. Exec. Order No. 13,186, 66 Fed. Reg. 3,853 (2001).