Bark No Whisky Comments · No Whisky project must also comply with all applicable environmental...
[…] If so, this assertion needs to be supported by scientific fact as required by NEPA. In addition, it must examine fact that the planning area already supports all of the species that the scoping letter claims will be benefited by logging and removing their habitat. 40 C.F.R. § 1502.24 (requiring the agency to “make explicit reference by footnote to the scientific and other sources relied upon for the conclusions in the statement”). Bark recognizes that the planning area has been adversely affected by past management activities, but dispute that the No Whisky timber sale is the appropriate way to restore the area.