Bark No Whisky Comments · No Whisky project must also comply with all applicable environmental...
[…] The FWS has an affirmative obligation to independently assess the status of the spotted owl, as well as the proposed project’s effect on the species. Consistently deferring to the USFS’s assessment of that agency’s impact to a listed species vitiates the consultation requirement of the ESA. 16 U.S.C. § 1536(b). Similarly, the Forest Service violates its own ESA requirement to independently ensure against jeopardy of a listed species and to use its authority to conserve listed species when it fails to require the FWS to adequately assess a proposed project’s impacts to those species. 16 U.S.C. § 1536(b). The condition of the species and its habitat prior to the proposed action is known as the “environmental baseline” for the species. 50 C.F.R. § 402.02. The environmental baseline “includes all past and present impacts of all Federal, State, or private actions and other human activities in the action area; the anticipated impacts of all proposed Federal projects in the action area that have already undergone formal or early section 7 consultation; and the impact of State or private actions which are contemporaneous with the consultation in progress.” 50 C.F.R. § 402.02. Without an adequate environmental baseline, FWS has no way of evaluating the present status of a listed species, and thus cannot rationally decide whether additional impacts on the species may not jeopardize its continued existence.