Bargaining With Hippocrates: Managed Care and the Doctor ...
[…] This formulation is different from the Alaska approach in several respects.It is narrower in that it applies only to specific payments made in exchange forspecific delays or denials of services. This raises a serious question aboutwhether any alternative payment system adopted by an MCO with the intent togenerally affect physician's referral, hospitalization, or treatment patterns, butwhich does not tie specific inducements, such as bonuses or withholds, directlyto specific treatment decisions would be regulated under this statutorylanguage.224

223. IDAHO CODE § 41-3928 (Michie 1997).224. In addition, many of these statutes expressly exempt from their reach certain types

of payment systems, such as capitation. See, e.g., IDAHO CODE § 41-3928(2) (Michie 1997)("Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit contracts that contain incentive plans thatinvolve general payments such as capitation payments or shared risk agreements that are not tiedto specific medical decisions .... ).

[Vol. 54: 689

26

South Carolina Law Review, Vol. 54, Iss. 3 [2020], Art. 6

https://scholarcommons.sc.edu/sclr/vol54/iss3/6

Page 28: Bargaining With Hippocrates: Managed Care and the Doctor ...