BANKRUPTCY FEE COMPENDIUM III - United States CourtsBANKRUPTCY FEE COMPENDIUM III Part A. In...
[…] A. Notice of Appeal Fee in Cases and Proceedings Under the Bankruptcy Code. Section 1930(c) of title 28 requires the clerk to collect a fee of $5 "[u]pon the filingof any separate, or joint notice of appeal, or application for appeal, or upon the receiptof any order allowing, or notice of the allowance of, an appeal, or a writ of certiorari." The appellant or petitioner pays the fee.

(1) Application. This fee applies to:

The Judicial Conference increased the appeal and cross appeal fee to $293, and reduced the direct appeal and270

direct cross-appeal fee to $157 at its September 2011 session.