Bankr. L. Rep. P 72,300 in Re San Juan Hotel Corporation, Debtor. Hans Lopez-Stubbe v. Hector...
[…] In practice, this provision means:

24

25 4 Collier on Bankruptcy p 704.12, at 704-26.1 to 28 (L. King 15th ed. 1988);see also 2 Collier, supra, p 350.02, at 350-6 ("When there has been fulladministration, the trustee should be discharged and the case closed undersection 350(a)."). The very purpose of a final accounting is to insure thattrustees disclose and be held accountable for their handling of the estate.Therefore only after having done so can they be absolved of liability.

26 This understanding of a trustee's obligations is confirmed by section 322(d) ofthe code, which provides that "a proceeding on a trustee's bond may not becommenced after two years after the date on which such trustee wasdischarged." Lopez contends that we should apply this provision directly toRodriguez in order that Rodriguez not benefit from the fact that he failed topost bond.