Ban the Box · step guide for advocates desiring to launch a ban-the-box campaign. Embedded in the...
[…] will allow prospective applicants with criminal records to be judged on their skills and

qualifications and not solely on their criminal history, while preserving a hiring agency’s

ability to appropriately screen applicants as part of the hiring process.”

Page 23: Ban the Box · step guide for advocates desiring to launch a ban-the-box campaign. Embedded in the Toolkit is a range of resources to help draft a law, build your network, support

NELP | BAN THE BOX – FAIR CHANCE GUIDE 20

Existing Pennsylvania law (18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 9125) also prohibits public and private

employers from considering felony and misdemeanor convictions beyond the “extent to

which they relate to the applicant’s suitability for employment in the position for which

he has applied.” That statute also requires employers to notify an applicant in writing if

he or she is not hired wholly or partly because of his or her criminal history.

29. RHODE ISLAND HOUSE BILL 5507 (2013) (APPLIES TO PUBLIC AND PRIVATE