Baker Hughes Incorporated; Rule 14a-8 no-action - SEC.gov · Baker Hughes Incorporated December 13,...
[…] There is no similar statute that permits charter provisions to enable stockholders to take actions by a smaller portion of the stock than is required by the DGCL.

The other provision of the DOCL that is applicable to many (but not all) stockholder proposals, Section 216, permits a corporation to adopt charter and bylaw provisions that establish the vote required to generally transact business at a meeting. This statute allows a corporation to choose which voting standard applies to most (but not all) stockholder actions. Importantly, Section 216 specifies that it is "Subject to [the DOeLl in respect of the vote that shall be required for a specified action," which means that no charter or bylaw provision adopted under Section 216 can deviate from the statutory provisions (such as the provisions on director removal, charter amendments, the sale of substantially all of a corporation's assets and the dissolution of a corporation) that specify the