Baker Hughes Incorporated; Rule 14a-8 no-action - SEC.gov · Baker Hughes Incorporated December 13,...
[…] Thus, the voting standard requested by the

( ... continued)

)

s

6

In both the baseline vote for removal and the special vote that applies for removal without cause, the holders of a majority of the outstanding shares entitled to vote must approve the removal action.

8 Del. C. § 242(b)(1). Section 242(b) also requires separate approvals by a specific class of stock, or by one or more series of a class of stock, in certain circumstances that are not relevant to this opinion .

8 Del. C. §§ 251(c) (providing that certain mergers must be approved by "a majority of the outstanding stock of the corporation entitled to vote thereon"); 271(a) (providing that the sale, lease or exchange of all or substantially all of a corporation's assets must be approved by «a majority of the outstanding stock of the corporation entitled to vote thereon"); 275(b) (providing that the dissolution of a corporation must be approved by «a