Background - National Veterans Training Institute · 4 Discrimination in Hiring Introduction: James...
[…] ask for help from the ESGR headquarters staff or from the VETS State

Directors’ offices when asked for information or assistance on these issues.

Employers offer a wide variety of benefits to employees. These benefits can include health,

dental, vacation, sick leave, bonuses, a pension plan, and so on.

Depending on the type of benefit, the employer may be required by USERRA to continue some

benefits while the individual is absent for military service, and reinstate others when the person

is reemployed following the military service.

“Benefit” is defined in USERRA at 38 U.S. C. § 4303(2) as: “any advantage, profit, privilege,

gain, status, account, or interest (other than wages or salary for work performed) that accrues

by reason of an employment contract or agreement or an employer policy, plan, or practice and

includes rights and benefits under a pension plan, a health plan, an employee stock ownership

plan, insurance coverage and awards, bonuses, severance pay, supplemental unemployment

benefits, vacations, and the opportunity to select work hours or location of employment.”

Employment Benefits fall into two broad classes; those based on seniority and those not based

on seniority:

• Seniority-Based Benefits: Seniority-based benefit accrue with or are determined by length

of employment and may include rate of vacation accrual, automatic annual pay raises, the