Back to the Future - Supreme Court of Ohio · 1 Back to the Future Reagan Tokes (1995-2017) The...
[…] Page 17: Back to the Future - Supreme Court of Ohio · 1 Back to the Future Reagan Tokes (1995-2017) The Reagan Tokes Law (SB 201) and Ohio’s return to indefinite sentencing An introductory

17

But in a narrower context, when the prison term on a pre-SB 201 non-qualifying offense is being sentenced with at least one qualifying offense and that pre-SB 201 offense is the most serious offense being sentenced, under R.C. 2929.144(B)(2), that pre-SB 201 definite term will be used to establish the maximum term. This is where that distinctive language “…the longest minimum term OR definite term for the most serious felony being sentenced.” found in R.C. 2929.144 (B)(2) really comes into play. Q. How could this scenario happen? Such a scenario could occur when offenses committed (in one crime spree) in close proximity both before and after the enactment date of SB 201 are charged in the same indictment as one case.