(b)(6) and Immigration Services - Waiver... · 2015-04-29 · (b)(6) Page 2 DISCUSSION: The waiver...
[…] Counsel correctly notes that "when a foreign conviction is the basis for a finding of inadmissibility, the conviction must be for conduct which is deemed criminal by United States standards. It is a necessary element that the act underlying the conviction be something forbidden by United States law." Matter of Mcnaughton, 16 I&N Dec. 569 (BIA 1978). However, counsel also offers that the conviction is comparable to second degree fraud in violation of D.C. Code§ 22-3221(b), which states:

A person commits the offense of fraud in the second degree if that person engages in a scheme or systematic course of conduct with intent to defraud or to obtain property of another by means of a false or fraudulent pretense, representation, or promise.

Page 5: (b)(6) and Immigration Services - Waiver... · 2015-04-29 · (b)(6) Page 2 DISCUSSION: The waiver application was denied by the District Director, Vienna, Austria, and is now before

(b)(6)

Page 5

Fraud has, as a general rule, been held to involve moral turpitude.