B N D. WILSON
[…] Norton, Brief of Amici Curiae National Congress of American Indians, Individual Tribes, and Tribal Organizations Supporting Defendant-Appellees and Opposing Rehearing En Banc, No. 03-2647, at 3 (2005). (The Amici note that the GAO report is under inclusive. GAO Report, Indian Issues: Improvements Needed in the Tribal Recognition Process, GAO-02-49 (Nov. 2001), Appendix I.). 13 Id.; United States Bureau of Indian Affairs, 68 Fed. Reg. 68180 (2003) (Tribes recognized since 2003 are not included.) 14 25 U.S.C. § 479 (“For the purposes of this Act, Eskimos and other aboriginal peoples of Alaska shall be considered Indians.” Additionally under § 473a, those Alaskan tribes recognized after 1936 have additional consideration in the statute, “Application to Alaska - Sections 461, 465, 467, 468, 475, 477, and 479 of this title shall after May 1, 1936, apply to the Territory of Alaska: Provided, That groups of Indians in Alaska not recognized prior to May 1, 1936, as bands or tribes, but having a common bond of occupation, or association, or residence within a well-defined neighborhood, community, or rural district, may organize to adopt constitutions and bylaws and to receive charters of incorporation and Federal loans under sections 470, 476, and 477 of this title.” 15 Carcieri at 15 (1st Cir. 2007); Narragansett III, 449 F. 3d at 30-31, (The court refers to the ongoing smoke shop case involving state police beating tribal members and criminal prosecution of these members.)

4

Page 5: B N D. WILSON