AUXILIARY ORGANIZATIONS MANUAL - System...
[…] Similarly, the Manual includes sample documents for reference. Those documents should not be used in whole or in part without appropriate consultation with your legal counsel.

1 All references to “title 5” hereinafter refer to California Code of Regulations, title 5.

Page 8: AUXILIARY ORGANIZATIONS MANUAL - System …extranet.cccco.edu/Portals/1/CFFP/Fiscal_Services/Accountability...AUXILIARY ORGANIZATIONS MANUAL . A Guide to Establishing, ... Government

- 2 -

Chapter 1 Recognition and Establishment of Auxiliary Organizations (Ed. Code, § 72670; Cal. Code Regs., tit. 5, §§ 59250, 59255, 59257] Scope Pursuant to title 5, section 59250, “The governing body of a community college district may establish auxiliary organizations for the purpose of providing supportive services and specialized programs for the general benefit of its college or colleges, as determined by the governing board. Such organizations shall be established and maintained in accordance with the provisions of article 6 (commencing with section 72670) of chapter 6, part 45, division 7, title 3 of the Education Code, and the regulations contained in this subchapter.”