August 2009 CONSUMER SAFETY - U.S. Government Accountability
[…] CPSC is required by rule to condition the import of a consumer product on the product manufacturer’s compliance with CPSC inspection and recordkeeping requirements.49 CPSC does not conduct inspections in

47Pub. L. No. 110-314, § 224(a), 122 Stat. at 3069-70 (to be classified at 15 U.S.C. § 2088).

48See GAO, Feasibility of Requiring Financial Assurances for the Recall and Destruction

of Consumer Products, GAO-09-512R (Washington D.C.: Apr. 22, 2009).

49See 15 U.S.C. §§ 2065(d) and 2066(g). CPSC has authority to enter and inspect, at

reasonable times and in a reasonable manner, a “factory, fire-walled conformity assessment body, warehouse, or establishment where such products are manufactured, held, or transported and which may relate to the safety of such products.” 15 U.S.C. § 2065(a). Also, every manufacturer, private labeler, or distributor of a consumer product is required to establish and maintain records reasonably required by the commission to implement the Consumer Product Safety Act. 15 U.S.C. § 2065(b).

Page 24 GAO-09-803 Consumer Safety