Audit of BOE Lobbyist Registration
[…] The Act requires government agencies to retain public records in accordance with retention schedules approved by their Local RecordsCommission, and includes in the definition of “public record” any document that serves asevidence of a decision made by the agency.

    25 

    24 MCC § 2-156-230 and § 2-156-250.25 50 ILCS 205/3 defines “public record” as “any book, paper, map, photograph, digitized electronic material, orother official documentary material, regardless of physical form or characteristics, made produced, executed orreceived by any agency or officer pursuant to law or in connection with the transaction of public business and preserved or appropriate for preservation by such agency or officer, or any successor thereof, as evidence of theorganization, function, policies, decisions, procedures, or other activities thereof, or because of the informationaldata contained therein.”

  • 8/19/2019 Audit of BOE Lobbyist Registration

    20/37

    OIG File #14-0328    March 16, 2016 BOE Lobbyist Registration Audit

    Page 18 of 34