Attorneys for Relator, Tara Shipman, M.D. Facsimile: 303 ...1. Dr. Shipman is a Defendant in the...
[…] case.
EXHIBIT J
While the pending appeal does not yet challenge the underlying judgment, it is an appeal
nonetheless. Civ. R. 62 (B) does not limit its own application to appeals of underlying
judgments. It provides that:
(B) Stay upon appeal. When an appeal is taken theappellant may obtain a stay of execution of a judgment or anyproceedings to enforce a judgment by giving an adequatesupersedeas bond. The bond may be given at or after the time offiling the notice of appeal. The stay is effective when thesupersedeas bond is approved by the court.
R.C. §2505.09 provides that:
Except as provided in section 2505.11 or 2505.12 or anothersection of the Revised Code or in applicable rules governingcourts, an appeal does not operate as a stay of execution until astay of execution has been obtained pursuant to the Rules ofAppellate Procedure or in another applicable manner, and asupersedeas bond is executed by the appellaut to the appellee, withsufficient sureties and in a sum that is not less than, if applicable,the cumulative total for all claims covered by the final order,judgment, or decree and interest involved, except that the bondshall not exceed fifty million dollars excluding interest and costs,as directed by the court that rendered the final order,judgment, ordecree that is sought to be superseded or by the court to which theappeal is taken. That bond shall be conditioned as provided insection 2505.14 of the Revised Code.
The Defendants cite to Lomas & Nettleton Co. vs. Wanen, 1990 WL 93138 (Ohio App.
11 Dist.) and argue that a supersedeas bond is not required under Ohio law. The Eleventh
District Court of Appeals stated "It is our position that the language in R.C. 2505.09 may be