Attorneys for Cahto Tribe of the Laytonville Rancheria
[…] 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
In its 2002 decision in Cahto Tribe, the Board did none of those things. Instead, the
Board made clear that there was “no evident need for action” by the BIA. 38 IBIA at 250 n. 4
(AR 329). The BIA apparently understood that the matter was concluded by the IBIA’s decision
as it took no further action regarding the disenrollment matter for the next six years.
Fourth, the IBIA’s decision was a final judgment on the matter. The IBIA’s decision in
Cahto Tribe was final for the Department. See 43 C.F.R. § 4.312 (“Unless otherwise stated in
the decision, rulings by the Board are final for the Department and must be given immediate
effect.”). Absent a remand, the Regional Director had no further jurisdiction over the matter.
Winters v. N.W. Reg’l Dir., BIA, 43 IBIA 219, 2006 WL 5097378 (2006) (once a decision has
been appealed to the IBIA, the BIA lacks jurisdiction to reconsider it absent a remand by the
Board); Bullcreek v.