Attorneys for Cahto Tribe of the Laytonville Rancheria
[…] Even assuming, arguendo, that the Regional Director had authority to review the Tribe’s
September 19, 1995 disenrollment decision and applied proper law, to the extent that his March
26, 2009 Decision purports to provide relief to anyone other than Gene Sloan, the specific
individual who filed the 1999 appeals, the Regional Director acted in excess of authority under
federal regulations and contrary to law.
BIA regulations governing enrollment appeals require that the notice of appeal specify
the individuals on whose behalf it is taken. The relevant regulation, 25 C.F.R. § 62.5(b), recites
that “[a]n appeal may be on behalf of more than one person. However, the name of each
appellant must be listed in the appeal.” In his March 26, 2009 Decision the Regional Director
stated that the appeals which he was deciding were filed by one individual, Gene William Sloan.
AR 1. Defendants admit that while each appeal also contained a general statement that the