Attorneys for Cahto Tribe of the Laytonville Rancheria
[…] Even assuming, arguendo, that the IBIA’s 2002 decision in Cahto Tribe did not preclude
the Regional Director from asserting jurisdiction over the Tribe’s 1995 disenrollment decision,
or that the Regional Director’s decision to belatedly claim authority to act on this matter was not
arbitrary and capricious, the Regional Director erred in relying on 25 C.F.R. Part 62, which
provides for appeal to the BIA from an adverse tribal enrollment action “when the tribal
governing document provides for an appeal of the action to the Secretary.” 25 C.F.R.
§ 62.4(a)(3); see also id. § 62.2(b)(2) (regulations inapplicable unless “[a]n appeal to the
Secretary is provided for in the tribal governing document”). That regulation does not apply to
the Tribal action at issue here, and its application to this matter violated federal law by
unlawfully intruding on the Tribe’s exclusive authority over enrollment matters.