Attorneys for Cahto Tribe of the Laytonville Rancheria
[…] foreign entity when he had sued the same defendant in state court in an action which the state
court dismissed for lack of subject matter jurisdiction since plaintiff “had a full and fair
opportunity to establish the jurisdiction of United States courts” in the first proceeding). These
are also the standards applied by the IBIA.3
The elements of both doctrines are satisfied here.
First, the Bureau admits, and Interior regulations provide, that it was a party to and bound
by the 2002 decision issued by the IBIA in Cahto Tribe. Answer (Doc. 9) ¶ 27; see also 43
C.F.R. § 4.311(c) (“The BIA is considered an interested party in any proceeding before the
Board.”)
Second, the issue of the BIA’s authority to review the Tribe’s 1995 disenrollment action
was litigated in the proceedings before the IBIA where all parties, including the Regional
Director, had a full and fair opportunity to be heard. Answer (Doc. 9) ¶¶ 15, 27. The Tribe