ATTORNEY GENERAL STATE OF...
[…] But see Op. Att’y Gen. Fla. 08-35 (2008), stating that a machine or device comes within the scope of s. 849.16, Fla. Stat., if that machine dispenses an

Page 98: ATTORNEY GENERAL STATE OF FLORIDAmyfloridalegal.com/webfiles.nsf/WF/KGRG-8RCKPZ/$file/2011Annual...with a table of constitutional and statutory sections cited in ... Bill McCollum

ANNUAL REPORT OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL11-15

82

instant bingo game ticket that may, dependent on the element of chance, entitle the recipient to a prize.

10 See s. 849.0935(1)(a), Fla. Stat., defi ning a drawing by chance as “an enterprise in which, from the entries submitted by the public to the organization conducting the drawing, one or more entries are selected by chance to win a prize.”

AGO 11-15 – July 21, 2011

SMOKING – SPECIAL DISTRICTS – WORKPLACES WITHOUT TOBACCO SMOKE – TOBACCO – WATER MANAGEMENT

DISTRICTS

AUTHORITY OF SPECIAL DISTRICT TO ADOPT SMOKINGPOLICIES

To: Mr. Kirby B. Green III, Executive Director, St. Johns River Water Management District

QUESTIONS: