ATTORNEY GENERAL STATE OF...
[…] Page 113: ATTORNEY GENERAL STATE OF FLORIDAmyfloridalegal.com/webfiles.nsf/WF/KGRG-8RCKPZ/$file/2011Annual...with a table of constitutional and statutory sections cited in ... Bill McCollum

ANNUAL REPORT OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL 11-18

97

(2005) and 08-34 (2008). The 2008 opinion deals with shooting ranges and the regulation of new construction of such ranges. The 2005 opinion is concerned with the discharge of fi rearms under the provisions of s. 790.15, Fla. Stat., but does not discuss or comment on shooting ranges, which are regulated separately from the general provisions of s. 790.33, Fla. Stat. I see no confl ict between these opinions.

7 Section 823.16(1)(c), Fla. Stat., defi nes a “sport shooting range” or “range” as “an area designed and operated for the use of rifl es, shotguns, pistols, silhouettes, skeet, trap, black powder, or any other similar type of sport shooting.”

8 Section 790.333(3)(h), Fla.