ATTORNEY GENERAL STATE OF...
[…] Specifi cally, your request asserts that “[t]he defi nition of ‘shooting range’ provided in [section] 823.16(1)(c) essentially makes a ‘shooting range’ synonymous with any location where fi rearms are discharged.” This offi ce respectfully disagrees with that characterization of the Legislature’s use of the term “shooting range.” The defi nition of “Sport shooting range” set forth in section 823.16(1)(c), Florida Statutes,7 is nearly identical to the defi nition of “Sport shooting and training range” set out in section 790.333(3)(h), Florida Statutes.8 In section 790.333(1)(a) and (c), Florida Statutes, the Legislature noted the importance of shooting ranges for fi rearms training programs and adopted a fi nding that “in excess of 400 sport shooting and training ranges exist on public and private lands throughout this state.” Clearly, the Legislature does not deem a “shooting range” to consist of any location where fi rearms are discharged.