ATTORNEY GENERAL STATE OF...
[…] See also s. 68.083(2), Fla. Stat., also cited in n.2, authorizing a person to bring a civil action for a violation of s. 68.082, Fla. Stat., for the person and for the affected agency. And see s. 68.082(1)(b), Fla. Stat., defi ning “Claim.”

9 Alonso v. State, 17 So. 3d 806, 808 (Fla. 3d DCA 2009); Acosta v. Richter, 671 So. 2d 149, 153-154 (Fla. 1996), quoting Jackson v. State, 634 So. 2d 1103, 1105 (Fla. 4th DCA 1994).

10 See, e.g., Art. IV, s. 6, Fla. Const.; s. 20.04, Fla. Stat., setting forth the structure of the “executive branch of state government.”

11 For example, s. 68.087, Fla. Stat., in setting forth exemptions to civil actions, provides that no court has jurisdiction over an action brought under the act against a senior executive branch offi cial, defi ned as “any person employed in the executive branch of government holding a position in the Senior Management Service as defi ned in s. 110.402[,]” or against a local government, defi ned for the purposes of the subsection to mean any county or municipality. See s. 68.087(1) and (6), Fla. Stat., respectively.

12 See generally Alexdex Corporation v.