Attempt: An Overview of Federal Criminal Law
[…] 33 Oliver Wendell Holmes, THE COMMON LAW, 68 (1938 ed.) (“Eminent judges have been puzzled where to draw the
line, or even to state the principle on which it should be drawn, between the two sets of cases. But the principle is
believed to be similar to that on which all other lines are drawn by the law. Public policy, that is to say, legislative
considerations, are at the bottom of the matter; the considerations being, in this case, the nearness of the danger, the
greatness of the harm, and the degree of apprehension felt.” (emphasis added)).
34 18 U.S.C. § 474 (“Whoever makes … any plate … in the likeness of any plate designated for the printing of such
obligation or security [of the United States] ….”). Counterfeiting is a separate offense. Id. at § 471.
35 Id. § 2339A (“Whoever provides material … resources … intending that they are to be used in … a violation [of one
of lists of designated federal terrorist offenses]….”).