Attempt: An Overview of Federal Criminal Law
[…] 105 Francis Bowes Sayre, Criminal Attempts, 41 HARV. L. REV. 821, 838 n.66 (1928) (“Thus, it has been held that there
cannot be a conviction for an attempt where the proof shows that the crime attempted was carried through to successful
completion. Graham v. People, 181 Ill. 477, 55 N.E. 179 (1899); People v. Stanton, 106 Cal. 139, 39 Pac. 525 (1895);
Regina v. Nicholls, 2 Cox C.C. (1847). Contra: State v. Shepard, 7 Conn. 54 (1828).”). States have sometimes crafted
explicit rejections in order to escape such precedents. E.g., IDAHO CODE § 18-305 (2016) (“Any person may be
convicted of an attempt to commit a crime, although it appears on the trial that the crime intended or attempted was
perpetrated by such person in pursuance of such attempt.”); LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 14:27[C] (2016); MONT. CODE ANN.
§ 45-4-103(5) (2017) (“Proof of the completed offense does not bar conviction for the attempt.”).
106 United States v. Malasanos, 472 F.2d 642, 643 (7th Cir. 1973); United States v. York, 578 F.2d 1036, 1040 (5th Cir.