Attachment and Garnishment--Constitutional Law--Due ...
[…] 12. Hearings pt. 1, at 279 (statement of Robert C. Moot, Administrator, Small Busi• ness Administration): "Garnishment is very often the only legitimate means available to a businessman for final satisfaction of debts due him."

13. The Consumer Credit Protection Act § 16'73, 15 U.S.C. § 16'7S (Supp. IV, 1965• 1968) (effective July 1, 1970), provides that garnishment may reach the lesser of 25% of the debtor's weekly disposable earnings or the amount by which his weekly earnings ex• ceed thirty times the current federal minimum wage.

14. Consumer Credit Protection Act § 1674, 15 U.S.C. § 1674 (Supp. IV, 1965•1968) (effective July I, 19'70), provides:

(a) No employer may discharge any employee by reason of the fact that his earnings have been subjected to garnishment for any one indebtedness.

(b) Whoever wilfully violates subsection (a) of this section shall be fined not more than $1,000, or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.

This provision may prove largely ineffective, since it provides no protection for the employee who has previously had his wages garnished for a seperate debt.

Page 5: Attachment and Garnishment--Constitutional Law--Due ...

April 1970] Notes 989

Court, in Sniadach v.