ASSOCIATION OF BUSINESS TRIAL LAWYERS
[…] It should also be noted that, where a compensatory or punitive payment is considered a capital expenditure, deduc­tions may be spread over several years or disallowed entirely (e.g., expenditures concerned with the acquisition or main-

Continued on Page 4

Page 2: ASSOCIATION OF BUSINESS TRIAL LAWYERS

Proposition 51 and You _________ _ Continued from Page 1 expenses, loss of earnings ... loss of employment and loss of business or employment opportunities" (Civ. Code §1431.2(b) (2).

The Act allocates noneconomic damages as follows: "Each defendant shall be liable only for the amount

of noneconomic damages allocated to that defendant in direct proportion to that defendant's percentage of fault and a separate judgment shall be rendered against the defendant for that amount." The definitions of economic and noneconomic damages in­