ASSOCIATION DES ELEVEURS DE CANARDS ET D’OIES DU …...Deputy Attorney General State Bar No....
[…] term as “[s]omething added or required to form a mixture or compound” or

    “[a] component or constituent.” The American Heritage Dictionary of the

    English Language 675 (1980); see also The American Heritage College

    Dictionary 713 (4th ed. 2007) (“[a]n element in a mixture or compound; a

    constituent”).

    Throughout the PPIA, Congress used the word “ingredient” in that

    same ordinary sense. For example, the PPIA defines the term “poultry

    product” to exclude “products which contain poultry ingredients only in a

    relatively small proportion.” 21 U.S.C. § 453(f); see also id. § 466(a)

    (permitting import of foreign poultry products only if, among other things,

    17

    Case: 15-55192, 08/24/2015, ID: 9658592, DktEntry: 14-1, Page 25 of 49

  • they “contain no dye, chemical, preservative, or ingredient which renders

    them unhealthful, unwholesome, adulterated, or unfit for human food”).

    Only a physical component can be “contain[ed]” in a product or be present

    in a “small proportion.” Id. § 453(f). As a further example, the PPIA

    requires that labels on certain poultry products include “the common names