ASSET PROTECTION (FOR THE RICH AND NOT) IN IOWA · PDF fileREPP 8.0.DOC 12/14/2007 10:47:40 AM...
[…] 8. See discussion infra Part II.A. 9. Robert H. Sitkoff & Max M. Schanzenbach, Jurisdictional Competition for Trust Funds: An Empirical Analysis of Perpetuities and Taxes, 115 YALE L.J. 356, 359 (2005). 10. In the case of an individual debtor, Iowa law provides a list of certain property interests that are exempt from the claims of a debtor’s creditors. IOWA CODE § 627.6. In addition to the general exemptions, Iowa law exempts a debtor’s homestead with some limitations, not the least of which is BAPCPA. See supra note 6; IOWA CODE § 561.16 (“The homestead of every person is exempt from judicial sale where there is no special declaration of statute to the contrary.”). 11. IOWA CODE § 627.6. 12. In re Krantz, 97 B.R. 514, 521 (Bankr. N.D. Iowa 1989) (“The issue facing the Court today has rarely, if ever, been directly addressed by the Iowa Supreme Court.”). 13. Am. Sav. Bank of Marengo v.