ASSET PROTECTION AND TRUST DISTRIBUTION CLAUSES...
[…] These distillations are often referred to as the common law or “black letter” law. Although the principles are not binding they are very valuable in helping judges decide new cases. In 2003 the ALI published the Restatement Third of Trusts (current through 2012).

[5] See e.g., “The Effect of the UTC on the Asset Protection of Spendthrift Trusts, Mark Merric and Steve J. Oshins, Estate Planning Magazine (Aug. Sept, and Oct. 2004); “Creditor Protection Trusts in Kansas-An Estate Planner’s Perspective”, KBA Annual Meeting 2008, David C. Newbery

[6]Restatement (Third)Trusts §§56,60.

[7] Restatement (Third) Trusts §60, Comment a. Emphasis added. The problem appears eliminated in Kansas. K.S.A. 58a-502(d) provides: “Whether or not a trust contains a spendthrift provision, a creditor of a beneficiary may not compel a distribution that is subject to the trustee’s discretion even if: (a) the distribution is expressed in the form of a standard of distribution”

[8] Restatement (Third) Trusts §§56, 60.

[9] Restatement (Third) Trusts §56, comment e.

[10] Codified in Kansas in K.S.A. 58a-501.

[11] Erwin N. Griswald, Spendthrift Trusts §29 (2d ed. 1947): The philosophy behind Mr.