ASSET PRESERVATION Protecting Your Clients' Assets in ...
[…] e. Need to use a beneficiary designation. Assets will not remainexempt if paid to estate, either because designated as such or

700541282v7

because no designation used. However, a designation to payproceeds to a testamentary trust or a decedent's revocable trust willretain protection from decedent's creditors. F.S. § 733.808.

f. Be aware — A recent Florida case holds that assets in an inheritedIRA are not exempt from creditors of the beneficiary. SeeRobertson v. Deeb, 16 So. 3d 936 (Fla. 2d DCA 2009).

i. Robertson has been criticized for a number of reasons -

a. The Court misapplied F.S. § 222.21(2)(a), whichrenders "money or other assets payable to an owner,a participant or a beneficiary" exempt if it is exemptfrom taxation under the Internal Revenue Code.

b. The Court relied on several federal bankruptcycases that were decided based on the state lawexemptions in states other than Florida.

c.