Asset Forfeiture Guidebook - South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Gowdy v.

Gibson, 391, S.C. 381 (2011). A finding of “close proximity” is a question of fact and courts have found that drugs

and money were in close proximity where they were housed on the same property, approximately 140 feet apart, and

the property was under control of the defendant. Id. 6 If the person from whom the cash was seized can establish to the satisfaction of a court of competent jurisdiction that

he seized funds were not the product of illegal conduct, the money must be returned pursuant to a court order. S.C.

Code Ann. § 44-53-520(a)(8).

Page 16: Asset Forfeiture Guidebook - South Carolina General Assembly

Page 15

Asset Forfeiture Guidebook

In the event that property is seized pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. § 44-53-520(b), “proceedings under Section 44-53-530 regarding forfeiture and disposition must be instituted within a reasonable time.” S.C. Code Ann. § 44-53-520(c). The Attorney General or the Circuit Solicitor is responsible for filing the forfeiture action.

For purposes of S.C. Code Ann. § 44-53-520, “whenever the seizure of any property… is accomplished as a result of a joint effort by more than one law enforcement agency, the law enforcement agency initiating the investigation is considered to be the agency making the seizure.” S.C. Code Ann. § 44-53-520(h).

Storage of Seized Property. Law enforcement agencies must take reasonable steps to maintain seized property. Money that is seized must be deposited in an interest bearing account, unless the bills have evidentiary value themselves.

Seizure Report.