Asset Forfeiture Guidebook - South Carolina General Assembly
[…] 16-15-305. Disseminating, procuring or promoting obscenity unlawful; § 16-15-342. Criminal solicitation of a minor;

§ 16-15-395, 405, and 410. First, second and third degree sexual exploitation of a minor.

Page 12: Asset Forfeiture Guidebook - South Carolina General Assembly

Page 11

Asset Forfeiture Guidebook

Since the Court of General Sessions is the appropriate venue for this type of action, this forfeiture needs to be initiated by the Solicitor’s Office.

S.C. Code Ann. § 16-19-80 – Wagers

“All and every sum or sums of money staked, betted or pending on the event of any such game or games aforesaid are hereby declared to be forfeited.” In State v. Petty, 270 S.C. 206, 241 S.E.2d 561 (1978), the South Carolina Supreme Court adopted the standard “that the object seized must be ‘an integral part of’ or ‘fruit of’ a gambling operation.” 2009 WL 276741, at *1 (S.C.A.G. Jan. 2, 2009).