Asset Forfeiture Guidebook - South Carolina General Assembly
[…] This is known as forfeiture.

Clearly, there is quite the legal distinction between seizures and forfeitures. Since law enforcement agencies merely serve as safekeepers for seized property and have no lawful right to use the property without a court order, law enforcement agencies must differentiate between seized accounts (sometimes referred to as uncleared accounts) and forfeited accounts (sometimes referred to as cleared accounts). S.C. Code Ann. § §44-53-520(i) actually requires, “Any monies seized must be deposited in an interest bearing account pending final disposition by the court unless the seizing agency determines the monies to be of an evidential nature and provides for security in another manner.” Clearly, seized and forfeited funds must be housed in separate accounts.

To that end, agencies commonly maintain at least three separate accounts:

Seized Accounts:

An Interest Bearing Account for All Seized Monies (This account should clearly

document the amount of the original seizure.)