Asset Forfeiture Guidebook - South Carolina General Assembly
[…] o Probable cause to believe that the property was used or is intended to be used in violation of this article

How is the Forfeiture Confirmed?

There are only TWO WAYS to have property deemed FORFEITED:

1) Petition

2) Consent Order

(Please Note: BOTH Methods REQUIRE the INVOLVEMENT AND CONSENT of the

SOLICITOR (or his/her designee), i.e., no forfeiture can be accomplished under Title

44 without the Solicitor.)

Page 21: Asset Forfeiture Guidebook - South Carolina General Assembly

Page 20

Asset Forfeiture Guidebook

Petitions

In accordance with S.C. Code Ann. § §44-53-530(a), “Forfeiture of property defined in

Section 44-53-520 must be accomplished by petition of the Attorney General or his

designee or the circuit solicitor or his designee to the court of common pleas for the

jurisdiction where the items were seized.” Section 44-53-530(a) goes on to state:

Notice of hearing or rule to show cause must be directed to all persons

with interests in the property listed in the petition, including law

enforcement agencies which have notified the petitioner of their involvement

in effecting the seizure.