Asset Forfeiture Guidebook - South Carolina General Assembly
[…] S.C. Code Ann. § 56-29-40 – Chop Shops

Any tool, implement, or instrumentality, including any motor vehicle, which is used or possessed in connection with any violation of § 56-29-307 is subject to seizure by the arresting agency. S.C. Code Ann. § 56-29-40(A).

The circuit solicitor is responsible for filing a forfeiture proceeding for any property that is seized pursuant to § 56-29-40. S.C. Code Ann. § 56-29-50(E). As § 56-29-50(E)(4) reminds us, forfeiture is accomplished by showing by a preponderance of the evidence, “that the property was used in the commission of a violation of Section 56-29-30, or was used or possessed to facilitate the violation.”

7 S.C. Code Ann. § 56-29-30 criminalizes chop shop operations, as well as altering vehicle identification numbers.

Page 18: Asset Forfeiture Guidebook - South Carolina General Assembly

Page 17

Asset Forfeiture Guidebook

The statutes for chop shop seizures and forfeitures are unique in that there are record retention requirements. Pursuant to S.C. Code § 56-29-50(L), “When a seized vehicle is forfeited, restored to its owner, or disposed of as unidentifiable, the seizing agency shall retain a report of the transaction for a period of at least seven years from the date of the transaction.”

Page 19: Asset Forfeiture Guidebook - South Carolina General Assembly

Page 18

Asset Forfeiture Guidebook

In This Chapter:

✓ What Kind of Property Can Be Seized Under State Drug Laws?

✓ When and How Can Property or Cash Be Seized Under South Carolina Drug Laws?