Asset Forfeiture Guidebook - South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Civil asset forfeiture should never be the focus of law enforcement activities, but rather the byproduct. Once approved, law enforcement agencies must abide by the legislative and administrative directives for the proper use and expenditure of the forfeited funds. The State of South Carolina and the United States Justice Department have their own specific guidelines for the use of forfeited assets which differ in some material ways. Therefore, we will discuss each separately.

Use of Forfeited Assets Under South Carolina Law

S.C. Code Ann. § 44-53-520 establishes the things which are subject to forfeiture. According to this code section, the described property “is forfeited and transferred to the government at the moment of illegal use. Seizure and forfeiture confirms the transfer.”10 All proceeds of property and cash forfeited by consent order must be disposed of as provided in S.C. Code Ann. Section 44-53-530(e).