Asset Forfeiture Guidebook - South Carolina General Assembly
[…] S.C. Code Ann. § 16-23-10(1). Firearms that are generally recognized as antiques, curiosities, or collectors’ items, or that do not fire fixed cartridges are not eligible for seizure and forfeiture under this statute.

This statute does not require a separate forfeiture action or hearing. The forfeiture of the handgun is an additional penalty for committing the crime and the ownership of the handgun is transferred to the arresting agency upon the entering of the conviction.

S.C. Code Ann. § 16-23-405 – Weapon used in or in furtherance of a crime

“A person convicted of a crime, in addition to a penalty, shall have a weapon used in the commission or in furtherance of the crime confiscated.” S.C. Code Ann. § 16-23-405(B)

Weapon “means firearm (rifle, shotgun, pistol, or similar device that propels a projectile through the energy of an explosive), a blackjack, a metal pipe or pole, or any other type of device, or object which may be used to inflict bodily injury or death.” S.C. Code Ann. § 16-23-405(A)

This statute does not require a separate forfeiture action or hearing. The forfeiture of the weapon is an additional penalty for committing the crime and the ownership of the weapon is transferred to the arresting agency upon the entering of the conviction.