Asset Forfeiture Guidebook - South Carolina General Assembly
[…] “Deadly weapon” only refers to rifles, shotguns, dirks, slingshots, metal knuckles, knives, or razors if “they are used with the intent to commit a crime or in furtherance of a crime.2” S.C. Code Ann. § 16-23-460(C).

This statute does not require a separate forfeiture action or hearing. The forfeiture of the weapon is an additional penalty for committing the crime and the ownership of the weapon is transferred to the arresting agency upon the entering of the conviction.

S.C. Code Ann. § 16-23-430 – Weapon on school property

Any weapon used in violation of the statute prohibiting carrying weapons on school property may be confiscated by the arresting agency. § 16-23-430(C). For purposes of this statute, weapon refers to “a knife, with a blade over two inches long, a blackjack, a metal pipe or pole, firearms, or any other… object which may be used to inflict bodily injury or death.” S.C. Code Ann. § 16-23-430(A).

The S.C. Court of Appeals held that, “it is a per se violation to bring a firearm onto school grounds, regardless of whether it may be used to inflict bodily injury or death.” In re Thomas Edward D., 344 S.C. 329 (Ct. App. 2001).