ASSEMBLY COMMITTEE MINUTES - Nevada Legislaturedefended, the insurance company has three choices:...
[…] Assembly Committee on Government Affairs March 29, 2005 Page 6 intent of that language is just to provide some scope to the term “agent,” so at the time that the contract is signed, the parties have a better understanding of who these agents are. [Russell Rowe, continued.] The final change we have made has really been the hangup. There has been a lot of confusion about what this does, and I have tried my best to explain exactly what we are trying to do. Let me try to explain it to you, and hopefully, I can get you to understand what the intent is here. In the bill, under subsection 5 of NRS 338.155, where it says “the contract may require the design professional to defend, indemnify, and hold harmless the public body,” we struck the word “defend,” for a very specific reason that we are trying to get at.