As it turned out, Mylan was also in the process of ...
[…] 1500. The Defendants’ conduct is unlawful pursuant to the Uniform Deceptive Trade
Practices Act of 1973, Minn. Stat. §§ 325D.43-.48 and Minn. Stat. Ch. 8. The aforesaid methods,
acts or practices constitute deceptive acts under this Act, including, but not limited to:
a. Representing “that goods or services have sponsorship, approval, characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits, or quantities that they do not have or that a person has a sponsorship, approval, status, affiliation, or connection that the person does not have” in violation of Minn. Stat. § 325D.44, subd. 1(5);
b. Representing “that goods or services are of a particular standard, quality,
or grade, or that goods are of a particular style or model, if they are of another” in violation of Minn. Stat. § 325D.44, subd. 1(7); and
c. Engaging “in any other conduct which similarly creates a likelihood of
confusion or of misunderstanding” in violation of Minn. Stat. § 325D.44, subd. 1(13).
1501. Some or all of these violations by Defendants were willful.
1502. Plaintiff State of Minnesota seeks relief for violations of the Uniform Deceptive
Trade Practices Act of 1973, Minn. Stat. §§ 325D.43-.48 including but not limited to: