As it turned out, Mylan was also in the process of ...
[…] 417

Hawaii

1434. Plaintiff State of Hawaii repeats and re-alleges each and every preceding

allegation as if fully set forth herein.

1435. The aforementioned practices by Defendants negatively affected competition by

unlawfully restraining trade or commerce, or having the purpose or effect of fixing, controlling

or maintaining prices, allocating or dividing customers or markets, fixing or controlling prices or

bidding for public or private contracts, or otherwise thwarting genuine competition in generic

drug markets, in violation of Chapter 480, Hawaii Revised Statutes.

1436. Section 480-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, provides that “[u]nfair methods of

competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are

unlawful.”

1437. The aforementioned practices by Defendants were and are deceptive acts or

practices because they involve representations, omissions, and/or practices that were and are

material, and likely to mislead entities acting reasonably under the circumstances.