ARIZONA COURT OF APPEALS DIVISION ONE · Phoenix, Arizona 85012-2793 (602) 640-9000...
[…] This conveyance is made pursuant to the powers, including the power of sale, conferred by that certain Deed of Trust . . . dated as of August 25, 2008, and recorded on September 9, 2008, at Instrument No. 20080781186, in the Official Records of Maricopa County, Arizona (the “Deed of Trust”) . . . .84
Thus, both the Lenders’ credit bid and the resulting trustee’s deed
indicated unambiguously that the Lenders foreclosed only on the 2008
Deed of Trust, and not on any other interest. For this reason, the trustee’s
sale extinguished only interests subordinate to the 2008 Deed of Trust.
A.R.S. § 33-811(E) (property acquired at a trustee’s sale remains “subject to
all liens, claims or interests that have a priority senior to the deed of
trust.”). As a matter of law, a trustee sale may extinguish only those
interests subordinate to the particular deed of trust on which a lender
foreclosed.
So construing Arizona law also accords with the general rule “that a
person having an interest in property who pays off an encumbrance in