ARIZONA COURT OF APPEALS DIVISION ONE · Phoenix, Arizona 85012-2793 (602) 640-9000...
[…] to the non-moving party.” Allstate Indem. Co. v. Ridgely, 214 Ariz. 440, 441
¶ 2 (App. 2007).
ARGUMENT
I. Undue delay in publicly asserting equitable subrogation may bar its application, as does other prejudice to intervening lienholders
A. The applicability of subrogation depends on the particular facts and circumstances of each case
Generally, a mechanics’ lien takes “priority over later-recorded
encumbrances.” Cont’l Lighting & Contracting, Inc. v. Premier Grading &
Utilities, LLC, 227 Ariz. 382, 385 ¶ 9 (App. 2011); see also A.R.S. § 33–992(A)
(generally giving mechanics’ liens priority over “all liens, mortgages or
other encumbrances upon the property attaching subsequent to the time
the labor was commenced . . . .”). However, “Arizona [also] applies
‘equitable subrogation’ as set forth in Restatement (Third) of Property:
Mortgages § 7.6(a) (1997).” Weitz, 235 Ariz. at 409 ¶ 12. That doctrine
allows a judicial re-ordering of priority under certain limited
circumstances. See id.