ARIZONA COURT OF APPEALS DIVISION ONE · Phoenix, Arizona 85012-2793 (602) 640-9000...
[…] the trustee is acting. A.R.S. § 33-808(D) (“The following legally described
trust property will be sold, pursuant to the power of sale under that certain
trust deed recorded in” the following record). The trustee must send this
notice to anyone with “an interest in any of the trust property.” A.R.S. § 33-
809(B)(2).
At the trustee sale, a beneficiary under a deed of trust may acquire
the property with a “credit bid.” A.R.S. §§ 33-801(5), 33-811(A). But the
credit bid may not exceed the “full amount of the contract or contracts [i.e.
the underlying notes] secured by the trust deed . . . .” A.R.S. § 33-801(5).
Upon completion, the trustee must then “execute and submit the
trustee’s deed to the county recorder for recording . . . .” A.R.S. § 33-811(B).
The trustee’s deed operates “to convey to the purchaser” the property,
“including all interest or claim in the trust property acquired subsequent to
the recording of the deed of trust and prior to delivery of the trustee’s deed.”
A.R.S. § 33-811(E) (emphasis added). The property therefore becomes “clear
of all liens, claims or interests that have a priority subordinate to the deed of
trust . . . .” A.R.S. § 33-811(E) (emphasis added). However, the property
44
remains “subject to all liens, claims or interests that have a priority senior
to the deed of trust.” Id. (emphasis added).
The extinguishment of subordinate interests incentivizes those with
such interests to bid for the property at the trustee’s sale, and thereby
maximize the recovery for the benefit of the debtor—just as intended by the
statutes. Cf. CSA 13-101 Loop, LLC v.