ARIZONA COURT OF APPEALS DIVISION ONE · Phoenix, Arizona 85012-2793 (602) 640-9000...
[…] million, with several subordinate mechanics’ and judgment liens totaling
$500,000. If the lender makes a credit bid totaling only $1 million, then those
holding the subordinate interests will likely bid more than $1 million;
otherwise, they would lose their interest. Alternatively, if the lender bids $2
million (a $1 million credit bid and the remainder a cash bid), then all of the
junior interests would be paid and the borrower would receive the excess
proceeds; the lienholders with subordinate interests would have no need to
bid. See A.R.S. § 33-812(A)(2) (after the costs of the sale, the proceeds go
45
toward “the payment of the contract or contracts secured by the trust
deed.”); A.R.S. § 33-812(A)(5) (after paying association and other fees,
proceeds go to the other “junior lienholders or encumbrances in order of
their priority” and then “payment shall be made to the trustor . . . .”). For
this reason, all parties with an interest in the property need to know what is