ARIZONA COURT OF APPEALS DIVISION ONE · Phoenix, Arizona 85012-2793 (602) 640-9000...
[…] 55 APPV2_091 (Markham, Sr. Depo. at 45:1-12) (noting the appraisal showing that the “prospective market value based upon completion of
23
Although no one will ever know, if the sale had been conducted
pursuant to an assignment of the 2006 Deed of Trust, others may also have
participated in the sale. As noticed, however, anyone bidding at the
trustee’s sale would have believed that they would have acquired the
Property subject to Markham’s $341,777.25 lien (plus fees and interest)
because the public record showed it as having a priority senior to the 2008
Deed of Trust.56 See A.R.S. § 33-811(E) (property acquired at a trustee’s sale
remains “subject to all liens, claims or interests that have a priority senior
to the deed of trust.”). Consequently, by later claiming they were actually
(secretly) exercising rights under the 2006 Deed of Trust assigned by
operation of law, the Lenders in effect gave themselves well over a $300,000
bidding advantage at the sale; a buyer would need to conclude the