ARIZONA COURT OF APPEALS DIVISION ONE · Phoenix, Arizona 85012-2793 (602) 640-9000...
[…] 21
Although the Lenders later obtained appraisals showing the Property
had declined in value since the default, they acquired the Property at the
trustee’s sale with a credit bid of $3.175 million—the amount in the earlier
appraisal for the Property sold in “bulk.”53 Arizona law expressly permits
a beneficiary under a deed of trust to acquire property with a “credit bid,”
but a credit bid may not exceed the “full amount of the contract or
contracts [i.e. the underlying notes] secured by the deed of trust . . . .”
A.R.S. § 33-801(5) (“‘Credit bid’ means a bid made by the beneficiary in full
or partial satisfaction of the contract or contracts which are secured by the
trust deed. Such credit bid may only include an amount up to the full
amount of the contract or contracts secured by the trust deed, less [certain
amounts].”); see also A.R.S. § 33-811(A) (allowing a credit bid at the trustee’s
sale).
In this case, and at the time of the trustee’s sale, the Lenders knew
that “full amount of the contract” secured by the 2006 Deed of Trust totaled