Arbitration of medical malpractice claims · 2013. 7. 1. · gynecologist. However, some...
[…] The trial court had erred, however, in refusing to allow the patient to amend her complaint to include the intentional tort claims, said the court, rejecting the patient's contention that her complaint was not subject to arbitration because California Civ Proc Code § 1295 (Deering) contemplated arbitration only of doctors' negligent acts and not their intentional torts. The court noted that the specific language of the required arbitration provision went beyond negligence, including "any dispute as to medical malpractice, that is, as to whether any medical services rendered under the contract were unnecessary or unauthorized or were improperly, negligently or incompetently rendered." Furthermore, said the court, it is settled law that a malpractice action can include theories other than negligence, such as battery, breach of contract, and deceit, and the patient's interpretation of the statute would render meaningless the definition of malpractice given in the arbitration